LowBow

LowBow's picture

Personal Information

Birthday
22 February, 1961 (53)
Real Name
{ R )
About Me

Garden Artist & volunteer @ GardenStation & SideShow's IIII, V, VI.

MORE ABOUT THE ARTIST:

THE EASEL@GardenStation, a work known as "The Ascent", is a prime example of my Artistic latitude.

In late August '08, THE EASEL was used to view movie's.

The following Art has been shown upon THE EASEL:
"Everyday a Blank Canvass" (September '08)
"GardenStation '08" (October '08)
"Senators from Illinois"(November '08)
"Framed" (December '08 to early January '09)
"Into the Void" (late January & February'09)
"Peace to Planet" (March/April '09) ~ Street Art @ SideShow IIII
"Urban Nights '09" (May '09)
"Baby Moon" - over 7 mtn's (June '09)
"Foreplay!!" (September '09)
"Wallet" (November '09) ~ Street Art @ SideShow V (May '10)
"Maybe Later" (January '10)
"Baby Moon" - reprise with lights (March '10)
"Urban Nights" (May '10)
"saxeT" (June '10)
"Solar Pizza" ~ and its various incarnations (July - September '10)
"Msterious" (October '10) [Censored by Circus/Garden Committee {& partially stolen by persons known to the Artist]
"Revised version of: 'Baby moon Over Seven Mountains' " (May 10th, 2011)
"Revised version of: 'Solar Pizza' for Side Show 6" taken from EASEL inventory and displayed at entrance of the Art Show (May 12 - 14, 2011) Yellow Cab Building
"Urban Nights 2011" ~ a piece created with plastic canvass & spray paint (September 9 - 12, 2011)
"Revised version of 'Urban nights 2011' " with "Sunday Funday 2011" sprayed on to commemorate 2 yrs of Sunday Funday (October 30 - November 6, 2011)

As the Spring quarter of 2010 lapsed into summer, a flower-box was added to the front of THE EASEL@GardenStation. once again becoming a venue of pure garden art. THE EASEL'S sister piece: a seven-legged raised garden bed.

2011 ~ A paint job, general wood refurbishing, & modernization will precede the first Art Installation for 2011
(Temporarily canceled due to arbitrary political decisions within thedaytoncircus.org)

Gender
Male
City
East Dayton
State
OH
Zip
45403

History

Blog
View recent blog entries
Member for
5 years 31 weeks

Private messages

Powered by Drupal - Modified by Danger4k